NTSB Identification: SEA00LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 2000 in KENMORE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland U-6A, registration: N8523
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing to the south on Lake Washington in between a buoy and a yacht. The yacht was making approximately 2 to 3 knots speed heading south. Winds were out of the south at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots resulting in choppy water surface conditions. As the floatplane touched down, the yacht powered up creating a large bow wave. The aircraft contacted the wave during its southerly rollout and while decelerating in a nose high attitude. The encounter resulted in the aircraft's right wing contacting the water. Forward visibility was restricted as the nose of the aircraft was raised during the landing on water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the power wave created by the nearby yacht, the rough water conditions, and the pilot's loss of visual contact with the wave during the rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months