NTSB Identification: SEA00LA082.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 2000 in EPHRATA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8130K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on a routine aerial application flight, engine oil began to appear on the aircraft's windscreen. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft's engine began to 'backfire and eventually quit'. The pilot executed a forced landing in an open field. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft encountered soft terrain and nosed over. Post-accident examination of the aircraft's engine revealed that the exhaust valve push rod on the number three cylinder had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to failure of the number three cylinder exhaust valve push rod. Soft terrain encountered during the landing roll-out was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months