NTSB Identification: NYC00LA145.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 2000 in HAMMONTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Aerotek PITTS S-2A, registration: N16FJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on Runway 21, a 3,602 foot-long, 75 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane veered left during the landing roll and the pilot attempted to apply right rudder to correct; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane's left wing contacted the ground and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated he experienced no mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at an airport about 17 miles south-southeast of the accident site, were from 290 degrees at 13 knots
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months