NTSB Identification: NYC00LA143.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 2000 in PITTSFIELD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-82A, registration: N8872
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down normally in a grass area parallel to a closed asphalt runway. During the rollout, the airplane proceeded over a 'soft spot,' nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months