NTSB Identification: NYC00LA142.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2000 in NEWPORT NEWS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Heli-Eagle Inc. ULTRASPORT 496, registration: N9258H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed one hover successfully, and set the helicopter down. During the second hover attempt, the helicopter spun to the right, and the skids contacted the ground. The helicopter 'rocked on its nose,' and the main rotor blades hit the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter. The winds reported at the airport were from 190 degrees, at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months