NTSB Identification: NYC00LA141.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2000 in EAST PALESTINE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Carlson CRIQUET, registration: N22CA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The original engine did not produce maximum power, and the pilot returned it to the foreign manufacturer for repair. While repairing the engine, the manufacturer loaned another engine to the pilot. The airplane performed better with the second engine, and the pilot did not have any problems. The original engine was returned, and the pilot reinstalled it in the airplane. The engine was returned with no paperwork, and the pilot did not know what repairs were completed. The pilot started the engine and performed a run-up. He then shut down the engine and told a witness it was producing 50-100 rpm less than maximum power. The pilot made adjustments to the carburetor, and started the engine again. He performed a 20 minute run-up, and departed Runway 29, a 3,000 foot long runway. Witnesses stated that the airplane usually used about half of the runway for takeoff. The airplane used two-thirds to three-fourths the runway during the accident flight, and struck trees at the end of the runway. The accident flight was the first flight after the pilot reinstalled the engine. The engine was consumed by fire, and unable to be thoroughly examined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the powerplant to produce adequate power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months