NTSB Identification: NYC00LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2000 in WELLINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103, registration: N3872G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in a glider being towed by an airplane. After takeoff, about 50 feet above the ground, the rear canopy of the glider 'banged' open. The pilot decided to abort the climb in an attempt to prevent canopy damage. He released from tow, and tried to land on the remaining runway. The pilot added that during the attempt, he lost control of the glider, and impacted terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's improper in-flight decision to abort the initial climb due to an open canopy. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months