NTSB Identification: NYC00LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2000 in FOREST HILL, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA18-150, registration: N9432P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on Runway 31, a 2,650 foot long, 50 foot wide asphalt runway, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, where it impacted a parked airplane. Winds reported at an airport about 15 miles south of the accident site, were from 160 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported 183 hours of total flight experience; with 5 hours in tail-wheeled airplanes, all in the PA-18-150.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors in this accident were the tailwind condition, and the pilot's lack of flight experience in tail-wheeled airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months