NTSB Identification: NYC00LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2000 in KUTZTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Ludeman HP-18, registration: N67TT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A powered airplane was towing the glider. During the takeoff roll, the glider lifted off the ground and began to rise too high. The pilot overcorrected the glider and it struck the ground. 'Pilot induced oscillations' ensued, and the pilot could not control them. The pilot released the towrope, and the glider 'cartwheeled' on the ground before coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported 250 hours of total experience in gliders, with no experience in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months