NTSB Identification: NYC00LA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in BEAUMONT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N2842N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the pilot experienced a partial power loss and performed a precautionary landing. During the landing to uneven terrain, the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed a 2 to 3 inch crack in the vicinity of the 'number one' cylinder. At the time of the accident, the engine was approximately 53 years old, with 1,778 hours of operation since its last overhaul in 1961.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A crack in the crankcase which resulted in a partial power loss. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months