NTSB Identification: NYC00FA136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 16, 2000 in FRENCHVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Bell UH-1H, registration: N52AG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was on its fourth spray mission of the day, and the pilot's 51st spray mission for the season, when the accident occurred. The helicopter returned from the third mission, was refueled, reloaded, and departed. The helicopter then crashed a couple of minutes after takeoff in a wooded area. The weather was clear at the time of the accident. Main-rotor blade, and tail-rotor blade damage was consistent with low rotor rpm at impact. Examination of the transmission revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. Examination of the engine revealed that the compressor and turbine sections of the engine had been exposed to a large amount of aluminum from an unknown source prior to impacting the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Foreign object damage to the compressor and turbine sections of the engine, which resulted in a loss of power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months