NTSB Identification: MIA00WA178
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2000 in BARBADOS, Barbados
Aircraft: Grumman HU16A, registration: N43GL
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 18, 2000, about 1000 eastern daylight time, a Grumman HU16A, N43GL, registered to Amphib Inc., collapsed a landing gear and departed the runway after touchdown at Grantley Adams International Airport, Barbados, Barbados, during a forced landing, while on an international on-demand air taxi flight, from Saint Maarten, Netherlands Antilles. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane received minor damage. The crew of two and four passengers reported no injuries. The flight had originated at 0950, and was en route to Brazil.

Full narrative available

Index for May2000 | Index of months