NTSB Identification: MIA00WA167
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2000 in ST. BARTHELEMY, West Indies
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N7150R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On may 23, 2000, about 0900 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-28-140, N7150R, registered to and operated by P'town Flyers Inc. as a Title 14 CFR Part 91, personal flight, landed short of the runway in Saint-Barthelemy, French West Indies. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The private-rated pilot and one passenger received no injuries and the aircraft incurred substantial damage. The flight originated from Saint-Martin, French West Indies, the same day, about 0830.

Full narrative available

Index for May2000 | Index of months