NTSB Identification: MIA00LA180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 2000 in STOCKBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415-C, registration: N2589H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was seen flying low over a private airstrip at an altitude of 3 to 4 feet above the ground. The pilot stated he was going 'to practice landing approaches.' According to the statement in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, '...about two-thirds of the distance down runway 9, on this approach, he [pilot] pulled up, banked right, and his right wing hit the top of a pine tree. The plane crashed in the trees on the west side of runway 33.' The airplane traveled about 1,500 feet and came to rest in a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight collision with trees while maneuvering, which was the result of the pilot not allowing adequate altitude to clear the trees before starting a turn. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months