NTSB Identification: MIA00LA176.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2000 in FORT WALTON BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2, registration: N96MB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff climbing through approximately 300 feet, the engine experienced a loss of power. He maneuvered the helicopter towards the beach and landed about 20 yards offshore. No fuel contamination was noted in the fuel tanks that contained sufficient fuel. A slight amount of sand/silt was noted in the fuel strainer; the carburetor bowl contained about a pint of water admixed with sand or silt. The left fuel tank vent line and vent line 'B' nut were damaged. Examination of the engine revealed valve train continuity of all cylinders. During an attempt to start the engine; the magnetos would not producing spark. Examination of the carburetor revealed internal corrosion; no preimpact failure or malfunction was noted. Examination of both magnetos revealed internal corrosion. The points of both magnetos were lightly dressed and high tension tested; both magnetos produced spark. One ignition lead of the left magneto was not firing due to corrosion on one of the electrodes; the corrosion was cleaned and the magneto fired all of the ignition leads. Additionally, the condenser of the right magneto tested bad.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot-in-command during the forced landing and the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months