NTSB Identification: MIA00LA175.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2000 in LINCOLNTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734ZD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student had performed four full-stop landings then departed to remain in the traffic pattern. The student performed a low pass and at the mid point of the runway, he pitched up to climb, removed carburetor heat, applied full throttle, and 'removed one notch to flaps (to the 30-degree level).' He pitched for best climb but 'we started to lose altitude.' He verified the carburetor heat was off and the throttle was forward, and noted that the airspeed was at or just above 60 mph. He retracted the flaps to 20 degrees, 'but this did not seem to help.' He advised the CFI to take control of the airplane, the CFI rechecked the position of the carburetor heat and throttle, and recognizing that the flight could not return to the runway, maneuvered the airplane to a clearing. While descending the airplane collided with a power line, a fence, then the ground. Postaccident examination revealed sufficient fuel and no contaminants. Postaccident examination of the engine by the operator revealed no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. Review of the airplane pilot's operating handbook revealed that when performing a balked landing, reduce the flaps to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the CFI for his failure to note that the student was performing a go-around from a low pass with 30-degree of flaps extended instead of the POH recommended 20-degrees. A factor in the accident was the failure of the student to retract the flaps from 40 degrees to 20 degrees during the go-around from a low pass. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months