NTSB Identification: MIA00LA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2000 in MILLEDGEVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N330JC
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The fuel tanks were full and a minimum of 22.5 pounds of cargo was on-board. The airplane was approximately 14 pounds over gross weight at the time of the accident. The pilot performed an engine run-up; no discrepancies were noted. The pilot noted that at rotation speed, the, '...aircraft seemed a little more sluggish then on our approach....' The pilot pitched for best rate of climb (70 mph), and continued in a slight climb. The stall warning horn sounded when the flight was near the end of the runway and again while flying over trees. The pilot verified throttle, mixture, and flap positions. He banked to the left to maneuver the airplane and it, '...immediately went into a full stall and rolled over the left wing....' The came to rest inverted in a ditch with water. The pilot did not report a loss of engine power in his report or to the operator of the airplane. Postaccident, the engine was started and operated to 1,200 to 1,500 rpm, impact damage precluded operation at a higher rpm. The left magneto was deemed inoperative but bench tested satisfactory. No fuel contamination of the fueling facility was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operation of the airplane by the pilot-in-command in an over gross weight condition, the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed (Vs) after takeoff, and the intentional stalling of the airplane by the pilot-in-command for his attempting to bank while flying close to stall airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months