NTSB Identification: MIA00LA173.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2000 in NORTH MIAMI BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Rawdon T1, registration: N2706D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the engine began surging. The pilot reportedly turned on both auxiliary fuel pumps and both selector valves, dropped the banner, and made a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing roll he maneuvered the airplane to avoid pedestrians and the left wing collided with a tree. Postaccident examination of the airplane indicated the left tank was empty and the right tank contained approximately 9 gallons; the left fuel quantity indicator was not indicating empty. Postaccident, the engine was started and operated normally; no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to change the fuel selector position after experiencing surging of the engine. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the incorrect reading of the left fuel gauge. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months