NTSB Identification: MIA00LA165.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 2000 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N90867
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the student glider pilot, as well as his CFI who was observing from the ground, his base turn from the downwind leg was made at too low an altitude and too late, relative to his position in the landing pattern, to allow for arrival at the runway with sufficient altitude and airspeed for a safe landing. Contributing to the low and slow condition on final approach was the pilot's failure to realize the spoilers were still deployed. The glider collided with an airport perimeter fence short of the runway causing substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's failure to maintain the proper landing pattern altitude resulting in an undershoot during landing and collision with a fence. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to realize the spoilers were still deployed during the undershoot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months