NTSB Identification: MIA00LA159.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 2000 in FLORENCE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Richard Shaffer AIRCAMPER GN-1, registration: N2308C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained current weather before takeoff from the FBO and also by ATIS. The preflight and engine run-up were uneventful. After takeoff about 20 feet agl, the airplane suddenly and violently banked to the left. He corrected with full right rudder and right aileron but was unsuccessful, the left wing of the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot reduced power and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on a closed runway. Post crash examination of the flight controls by the pilot and an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot also stated that there was no evidence of preimpact structural failure or malfunction. A weather observation taken on the airport 17 minutes after the accident indicates in part that the wind was from 240 degrees at 9 knots variable from 200 to 290 degrees. There were no reported wind gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control after takeoff resulting in the uncontrolled descent and impact on a closed runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months