NTSB Identification: MIA00LA158.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2000 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper J-3, registration: N70546
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the aircraft was in level flight at 1,300 feet when the engine ceased operating. During the resulting forced landing the aircraft collided with a rock and flipped upside down, incurring substantial damage. An FAA inspector who examined the accident airplane said that fuel was in the aircraft, but it was contaminated with debris when it was transferred to containers during recovery. Postcrash examination of the aircraft did not reveal any preexisting failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons that resulted in a forced landing and substantial damage to the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months