NTSB Identification: MIA00LA157.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2000 in SHARPSBURG, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Navion L-17B, registration: N4903E
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated he had completed the after takeoff check, set the climb power, and started his crosswind turn at 1,400 feet when the engine quit. He initiated the emergency procedures with negative results, selected a forced landing area and made a distress call. He informed his passengers that he would not be able to make the forced landing area, and made a forced landing into the trees. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed a failure of the engine-driven fuel pump. Debris (aluminum) from an undetermined source was found in the engine-driven fuel pump cavity. This resulted in the shearing of the hollow pump fuel shaft, and subsequent forced landing to none suitable terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total loss of engine power due to debris (aluminum) from an undetermined source found in the engine-driven fuel pump cavity resulting in the shearing of the hollow pump fuel shaft, and subsequent forced landing to none suitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months