NTSB Identification: MIA00LA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2000 in WAKE FORREST, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Asselyn CH701, registration: N942PS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot was conducting a cross country flight with several intermediate stops. He was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet on the last leg of the flight when the airplane sustained a reduction in engine power. He started a left 360-degree turn in preparation for a forced landing, the engine power came back and decreased again. At the 180-degree point in the turn he observed a better forced landing area, he lowered the nose and the power increased again. He reduced the power to the idle position, turned the ignition switch off, applied flaps and started a left slip in order to reach the forced landing area. The airplane was fast and he was concerned about trees at the edge of the forced landing area. He forced the airplane onto the ground hard separating the landing gear, the airplane turned to the left and the right wing tip collided with the ground. Examination of the fuel tank by the pilot revealed no fuel was present in the fuel tank. The pilot stated the fuel burn was this flight was significantly higher than the projected burn which caused the engine to die from fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management during a cross country flight resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and his failure to achieve the proper touchdown point during a forced landing. This resulted in the pilot forcing the airplane onto the ground hard, and subsequent separation of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months