NTSB Identification: MIA00LA155.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2000 in MONROE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Beech 18, registration: N6082
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The airplane bounced on landing and started to swerve on the landing roll. The pilot attempted a go-around. The left engine hesitated and the right engine developed power. The pilot lost directional control, the airplane went off the left side of the runway and collapsed the left main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, resulting in a loss of directional control, and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear after the airplane departed the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months