NTSB Identification: MIA00LA153.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2000 in APEX, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Mclarty VANS RV-4, registration: N45DR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane on takeoff roll; the airplane became airborne and started a shallow left turn over the trees. The witness heard a sound like the engine backfired, observed black smoke- and watched the airplane until it disappeared from view. Another witness saw the airplane through the window of his house. The nose of the airplane was in a 45-degree nose high attitude over the trees and he did not hear any engine noise. It appeared to the witness that the pilot did not have control of the airplane. It came down like a tree falling. The airplane collide with the ground wings level with the fuselage intact and slid about 10 feet before colliding with trees in his front yard. Examination of the airframe flight controls and engine assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months