NTSB Identification: MIA00LA149.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2000 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: MORPHEW PITTS MODEL 12, registration: N69BM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N69BM was discovered in a burnt out area, with two occupants in the wreckage. Subsequent investigation by the sheriff's office revealed that the pilot had been flying N69BM in formation with other aircraft, and had discontinued the return flight to practice aerobatics, and was reported missing by his wife after he did not return home. The medical examiner's office later verified the identities of the individuals who had been found in the wreckage, as those who had been reported missing by the pilot's wife. Postcrash examination of the burnt wreckage revealed that the airframe had incurred extensive damage consistent with hard ground impact, in an inverted position, and there were no indicators of any mechanical malfunctions to the aircraft or its systems. The propeller signatures found, were consistent with an engine producing power at impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months