NTSB Identification: MIA00LA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33, registration: N5738S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was performing steep turns to dissipate altitude and land, but ended up being low, with wires impeding his path of flight. The student further stated that as he maneuvered to avoid the wires, the glider lost lift, and fell towards the ground. The student said he then lowered the nose to avoid landing empennage first, but during the landing the glider was damaged. An FAA inspector examined the accident aircraft, and stated that during the landing the left wing hit a tree and the spar was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudgment of the aircraft's altitude and subsequent maneuver to avoid an obstacle, that resulted in a loss of airspeed, an inadvertent stall, and an inflight loss of control, which resulted in damage to the aircraft during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months