NTSB Identification: MIA00LA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2000 in METTER, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12C, registration: N80584
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was flying his helicopter and he struck a power line. He said that the wire strike destroyed the glass bubble and he thought that was the only damage, so he tried to return to the airport. As he approached the airport for landing, the pilot said he was unable to control the engine rpm, which had stuck on a high setting, and he could not perform a normal autorotation. He landed the helicopter with high vertical and forward speeds, and the helicopter received substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate lookout resulting in a collision with a transmission wire that resulted in a forced landing and substantial damage to the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months