NTSB Identification: MIA00LA144.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 2000 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N92995
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The flight instructor stated that the student was taxiing the airplane and he was preoccupied looking at a problem with the low voltage light. He said that he had noticed that the airplane was being taxied fast, was to the left of the centerline, and close to a fence. He said he took over the controls, applied the brakes, retarded the throttle, and applied right rudder, but could not avoid the collision. The left wing of the airplane collided with the fence, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The student said that he was looking at the right wing trying to see if he was clear of parked airplanes when the wing hit the fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's improper visual lookout and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision that resulted in the airplane colliding with a fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months