NTSB Identification: MIA00FA166.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2000 in ALICEVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Beech 95-A55, registration: N711MS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot complained of a headache before the flight departed and asked for an obtained Tylenol. The flight departed and while in contact with an air traffic control facility, he advised the controller, "...I'm having a little problem---not the airplane...." He asked for vectors to the nearest airport and was provided direction and distance then advised the controller, ""I can't move my---can't move my left arm...." Radio communications were lost. The airplane impacted trees then terrain located on private property in a nose and left wing low attitude. The nose section including the cockpit and both wings were fragmented; aircraft debris were found along the wreckage path. Examination of the engines/propellers, and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The autopsy report indicates that the cause of death was multiple blunt trauma with a contributory cause as atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Review of the pilot's civilian and Air National Guard medical files revealed that he had elevated blood pressure, blood sugar, and weight during periodic physical examinations. The high blood pressure was not being treated according to the Air National Guard medical records.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with trees then terrain while descending for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months