NTSB Identification: MIA00FA146.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2000 in JACKSON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech F35, registration: N35WK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that he reduced the manifold pressure to 16 inches, and trimmed the airplane for a 650 feet per minute rate of descent, which increased the airspeed to about 155-160 mph indicated airspeed. He said the aircraft was stabilized at that speed, and he never exceeded that airspeed at anytime. He said the flight was in smooth air also, and all of a sudden, the ruddervators and whole tail started to "flutter" without any advance warning. He said he heard a "woofing" noise at perhaps a 1.5 to 2.0 hertz frequency, but further stated that not much shaking could be felt. He said he then reduced manifold pressure to idle, lowered the gear, trying to minimize control movements on the tail. After the speed was reduced, the pilot said that the "flutter" stopped. He said the total time the "flutter" occurred was about 5 seconds. He said at that time, he had nearly leveled the aircraft, and the speed had stabilized at 120 mph. According to the pilot, after an otherwise uneventful landing, he parked the aircraft and conducted a walk-around inspection, noting that there was extensive damage in the area of the aft empennage. The aircraft was examined and repaired by Trim-Aire Inc., Mexia, Texas, and the technician at Trim-Aire found that the empennage flight controls were out of rigging limits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper rigging of the rudder/elevators and differential mechanism assembly by unknown person(s), which resulting in what the pilot describes as inflight flutter of the tail section, which resulted in damage to the aft empennage area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months