NTSB Identification: LAX00LA211.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 2000 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6349W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during the takeoff phase of a touch-and-go. The flight instructor noticed the plane veering and told the student to correct it with left rudder. When the student did not correct for the drift, the flight instructor tried to take over, but the student would not relinquish the controls. The airplane veered off the runway, and the nose gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff and his subsequent failure to relinquish control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months