NTSB Identification: LAX00LA204.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2000 in TONOPAH, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N3700T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A hard landing ensued when the pilot aborted the takeoff just after liftoff from the runway. According to the pilot, he had just refueled his airplane following a cross-country flight to the accident airport. The engine run-up and magneto check before takeoff was normal. As he taxied onto the runway, he noted that the winds were light and temperature was in the 70's. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, he believed he pulled the airplane off the runway prematurely, as the airplane felt like it was in ground effect. He aborted the takeoff to prevent the airplane from stalling, and the airplane dropped several feet onto the runway, damaging the wings and main gear. The pilot stated there were no engine malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper rotation airspeed during initial takeoff and his improper aborted takeoff procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months