NTSB Identification: LAX00LA202.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 2000 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Beech 35-B33, registration: N9591Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a berm during a forced landing following a catastrophic engine failure as the airplane descended toward the destination airport. The pilot reported that the flight was uneventful until they were preparing to start a descent over Lake Mead. Suddenly a loud 'pop or clunk' noise came from the engine compartment and the engine began to vibrate and run roughly, then quit altogether. This was accompanied by a large amount of smoke. The pilot setup for a landing on a paved model airplane field and landed successfully; however, he could not stop the airplane prior to colliding with a berm and collapsing the landing gear. Following recovery of the aircraft, the engine was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector. A large hole was observed in the upper left rear engine case in the area of the Nos. 1 and 2 connecting rods. The No. 2 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft with the journal end severely peened and damaged. The rod end was protruding from the hole in the case. The No. 2 bearing insert was destroyed, with heat discoloration noted on the journal saddle. The corresponding portion of the crankshaft was also heat discolored and scored. The inspector observed that the oil pressure line from the engine to the Hobbs meter pressure switch was broken at the switch's fitting. Oil was noted covering the engine compartment area around the broken fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture and separation of the oil pressure line fitting, which resulted in a loss of oil and an oil starvation failure of the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months