NTSB Identification: LAX00LA201.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2000 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Issoire-Aviation PIK-30, registration: N30PK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to land at the airport, witnesses saw the glider make a shallow approach, and touchdown outside of the airport perimeter fence. The glider became airborne and flew through a five-strand barbed wire fence. The top two strands broke the canopy and struck the pilot. Compilation of witness interviews revealed that the glider appeared too low for a normal flight pattern, and they did not think that the glider would make it back to the runway. They saw it descend to the ground approximately 50 yards short of the runway and collide with the fence. An inspection of the glider revealed no preimpact anomalies. The engine was also inspected with no discrepancies noted. A GPS unit found onboard the glider was removed and downloaded; no information was available on the unit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to attempt to make it back to the runway for landing after experiencing a loss of lift and not maintaining a proper descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months