NTSB Identification: LAX00LA200.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2000 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8398K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout the pilot's right foot slipped off the rudder pedal. The pilot's tennis shoe became lodged beneath the pedal and he was unable to dislodge it. Directional control was lost, and the airplane ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout due to the pilot's foot becoming wedged under a rudder pedal, which restricted its movement. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months