NTSB Identification: LAX00LA197.
Accident occurred Monday, May 15, 2000 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Beech H35, registration: N5477D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on short final the airplane drifted below the glide slope. The pilot advanced the throttle to find that the airplane had lost power. An attempt was made to restart the engine and the fuel tanks were switched, but the airplane was already at a low altitude. The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway. The auxiliary tanks were damaged from the impact and found dry, according to the recovery person. Friends of the pilot reportedly moved the wreckage and drained the fuel in the airplane before authorized inspection. Twenty-six gallons of fuel was removed from the left main. In a post crash examination, the engine tested successfully after an adjustment was made to a fuel line separation that had been damaged from impact. The pilot bought 35.5 gallons of fuel before the flight and by his own account filled the tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly position the fuel selector to a tank with fuel resulting in fuel starvation, a loss of engine power, and subsequent collision with the ground during the final landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months