NTSB Identification: LAX00LA196.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2000 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R, registration: N4148R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a practice instrument approach to the airport and completing the landing checklist procedure. Part of this procedure was to switch to the tank with the most fuel. The student switched the fuel selector to the "off" position inadvertently. The engine lost power and the instructor directed the student to then read off the emergency checklist. Engine power did not return because the student omitted the checklist item to place the fuel selector in the fullest tank, having already switched to the fullest tank. A forced landing off the airport ensued and the fuel selector remained off. The investigation revealed a bend in the fuel selector stop arm, which allowed the selector to travel to the off position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadvertant movement of the fuel selector to the "off" positon when selecting the alternate tank, and the flight instructor's lack of verification that the fuel selector was in the proper position during the emergency procedure checklist. A factor was the worn fuel selector "off" detent that allowed inadvertent movement of the fuel selector to the "off" position. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months