NTSB Identification: LAX00LA194.
Accident occurred Monday, May 15, 2000 in BORREGO SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25213
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered a crosswind during takeoff from an open dirt field. The pilot stated that he failed to correct for the crosswind and allowed the airplane to drift about 100 feet off course until impacting a tree. Prior to the flight, sheriff's officers had noted that the pilot had landed on a public road. The pilot reported to them that he had landed on the road as it was conveniently located near his business. The officers reported that for safety and other reasons, they would not authorize the pilot to depart from the road. In response, the pilot moved the rented airplane into the adjacent open field, which he believed was adequate for his departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition during initial takeoff climb, which resulted a failure to maintain alignment and the airplane drifting into a nearby tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months