NTSB Identification: LAX00LA188.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2000 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N7648Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a right main landing gear collapse during landing roll. During the landing rollout, the pilot eased back pressure on the control yoke and retracted the wing flaps. Upon application of brake pressure, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing dropped, resulting in the airplane veering to the right. The airplane continued to the right, off the runway, and came to rest in a dirt field. The Safety Board materials laboratory examined the failed right main landing gear attachment and determined that it fractured in overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the overload fracture and separation of the right main landing gear attachment. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months