NTSB Identification: LAX00LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2000 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Fairchild KR-21, registration: NC206V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wind was light and variable during landing. Touchdown was uneventful, but during the landing roll the airplane veered to the right and the lower wing contacted the ground. The airplane departed the runway, and struck a runway edge light. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months