NTSB Identification: LAX00LA184.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2000 in BURBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: McCoy GLASAIR III, registration: N1ML
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoff's and landings at a nearby airport. According to the pilot, while on final approach, the airplane experienced a downdraft and lost about 75 feet in altitude. The pilot initiated a go-around, but was unable to arrest the descent. The airplane's right main landing gear struck a telephone pole and was sheared off. The pilot requested to make an emergency landing at the accident airport due to the availability of ARFF equipment. After landing, the remaining landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway sign with the right wing. Review of the aviation surface observations for the hour before and after the accident revealed winds out of the west at 7 knots. No unusual meteorological conditions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain a proper glidepath, which resulted in a collision with a power pole and damage to the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months