NTSB Identification: LAX00LA181.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 2000 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N5395S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter landed hard and rolled over during a practice autorotation. The CFI was providing dual instruction to his student, a CFI candidate. The student was handling all of the controls, and he intended to perform a 180-degree full touchdown autorotation. During the maneuver, the CFI observed that his student had allowed the airspeed to decrease and the main rotor rpm to become low. The CFI called the low rotor rpm situation to his student's attention. However, the student did not take decisive corrective action by initiating a power recovery in sufficient time to avoid the resultant low rotor rpm flare and hard touchdown. No mechanical malfunctions were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's misjudged altitude and failure to maintain rotor rpm while practicing an autorotation, and, the instructor's delayed remedial corrective action and inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months