NTSB Identification: LAX00FA206.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 2000 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N2RM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported seeing the airplane depart on runway 17. It became airborne about midfield, and flew nose high 10/20 feet above the 4,667-foot-long runway. Engine power was reduced, then reapplied, and the airplane crossed the runway end about 20 feet agl with the landing gear extended. The airplane collided with trees about 1,300 feet beyond the runway end. A postaccident fire erupted upon impact. One pilot witness reported the wind to be 290 degrees at 14 knots and a reported density altitude of 3,900 feet. The engine was shipped to the manufacturer for examination. According to the report, "this engine exhibits normal operational signatures throughout, except for the extensive fire and impact damages. All internal components appeared well lubricated. This engine did not exhibit any condition that would have caused an operational problem."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the downwind takeoff and his failure to attain flying speed. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months