NTSB Identification: IAD00RA041
14 CFR operation of NORTHERN EXECUTIVE AVIATION (D.B.A. SAME )
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 2000 in LYON, France
Aircraft: Learjet 35A, registration: GMURI
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 2, 2000, about 1300 local time (universal coordinated time plus 2 hours), a Learjet 35A, registration G-MURI, operated by Northern Executive Aviation, Manchester, United Kingdom (UK), crashed during final approach to an emergency landing at Lyon Satolas International Airport, France (ICAO code: LFLL). Of the five persons on board, both pilots were fatally injured and minor injuries were sustained by the three passengers. The flight was operated as an on-demand air charter. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed from the departure airport, Farnborough (EGLF), UK, to the destination, Cote D'Azur Airport (LFMN), Nice, France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at LFLL at the time of the crash. En route, the flight was operated under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authorities (CAAs), UK and France.

Full narrative available

Index for May2000 | Index of months