NTSB Identification: IAD00LA046.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2000 in STERLING, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N1225S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered a right traffic pattern for Runway 16. At the midfield point, on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the glider was 1,000 feet above the ground, and the pilot extended the spoilers. The base leg of the traffic pattern was performed about 700 feet above the ground. When the glider was turned onto the final approach, the right wing was kept down and left rudder was applied to initiate a slip. The pilot determined the slip was ineffective, rolled the glider level for a moment, and then entered the slip again. The glider touched down '90% down the runway,' and traveled off the end. The glider became airborne again, turned to the right, and touched down a second time on a road. The glider impacted several road signs with both wings, before turning 180 degrees and coming to rest. The pilot stated that the reason for the accident was an 'ineffective slip.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months