NTSB Identification: IAD00LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2000 in BEDFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Beech A-36, registration: N66SB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a cross-country flight with an estimated 64 gallons of usable fuel onboard. About two hours into the flight, the pilot entered the traffic pattern at the destination airport and placed the fuel selector on the left tank. While on final approach, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the right main tank, and momentarily turned on the fuel boost pump switch. The pilot was unable to start the engine, and landed short of the runway. The pilot reported that there should have been 12 gallons of fuel in both the left and right main wing tanks. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main tank, left tip tank, and right tip tank were empty. Approximately 20 gallons of fuel were drained from the right main tank. No mechanical deficiencies were noted with the engine or fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months