NTSB Identification: IAD00LA043.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 16, 2000 in TAPPAHANNOCK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N1655E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on a cross-country solo flight and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for landing on Runway 20. He said he turned onto the final leg of the traffic pattern and established the airplane on a stabilized approach for the runway. The student pilot said that just prior to landing he 'blacked out' and lost consciousness. The student pilot said that he awoke when the airplane hit the ground. The airplane banked to the right, cleared a fence, but struck a power line and a trailer where it came to rest. A firefighter who witnessed the accident and assisted the student pilot said, 'The first thing he told me was that he blacked out.' The student pilot remained in the hospital for two days undergoing tests. He reported that he was not taking any medication prior to the accident, and that he had no pre-existing medical condition that would explain his loss of consciousness. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and examination of the engine's exhaust system revealed no leaks or mechanical faults.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots's inability to maintain aircraft control after a loss of consciosness. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months