NTSB Identification: IAD00LA042.
Accident occurred Monday, May 15, 2000 in GETTYSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-4-220C, registration: N91480
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing an engine run-up when the engine backfired. Shortly after the engine backfired white smoke was visible coming from the underside of the engine cowling. The pilot turned off the fuel selector switch and exited the airplane, where he noted the underside of the engine engulfed in flames. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel drain located under the engine was found in the open position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper pre-flight which resulted in the fuel strainer valve being left in the open position. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months