NTSB Identification: FTW00WA172
14 CFR operation of PETRO COMMERCIA SERVICES
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 2000 in COCA, Ecuador
Aircraft: Fairchild F-27E, registration: HCAYM
Injuries: 32 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 22, 2000, at 1603 GMT, a Fairchild F-27E twin-engine transport airplane, Ecuadorian registration HC-AYM, was substantially damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed during the landing roll at the Francisco de Orellana Airport, near Coca, in the Republic of Ecuador. The 2 airline transport rated pilots, the 2 flight attendant, and the 21 passengers were not injured. The CVR equipped airplane was owned and operated by Petro Commercial Services of Quito, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross country flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The business flight originated from Quito, Ecuador, at time unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for May2000 | Index of months